Benefits

  • Immediate visa for 5 years, renewed after 1 year and the subsequent 2 years;
  • Free travel within the 26 Countries in the Schengen Space;
  • Inclusion of the direct family members, without making further investment;
  • Minimum stay of an average of 7 days per year in Portugal.

Golden Visa – Type of Investments

  1. Transfer of capitals of an amount equal or higher than 1 million euros;
  2. Transfer of capitals of an amount equal or higher than 350.000 euros to be invested in Research and Investigation Activities;
  3. Transfer of capitals of an amount equal or higher than 250.000 euros to be invested in Artistic Productions;
  4. Create a Company in Portugal with at least 10 working positions;
  5. Acquisition of a real estate asset with construction dating back more than 30 years, or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350.000 euros;
  6. Acquisition of a real estate asset of the minimum amount of 500.000 euros, free of charges and encumbrances. The Investor can buy more than 1 property;
  7. The Investment Activities can benefit from a discount of 20% of the total amount, in case they are made in Low Density Urban areas (less than 100 habitants per km²).